Skip to content
Football Finder

Estadio Ricardo Saprissa Aymá: Deportivo Saprissa matches & tickets

Home of Deportivo Saprissa in San Juan de Tíbás, part of the San José urban area, Estadio Ricardo Saprissa Aymá is one of the best-known grounds in Costa Rican football. It opened in the early 1970s and is closely tied to a club with a huge following and a strong identity across the country. On matchdays the place feels tight, loud, and intensely partisan, especially for big Primera División dates and regional nights in the CONCACAF Central American Cup. It is straightforward to reach from central San José, with the usual pre-match bustle building as you get closer. Find upcoming fixtures, tickets, and everything for a matchday visit below.

Last updated 9 July 2026

Home of Deportivo SaprissaPrimera División, CONCACAF Central American Cup

See all on map
Stadium
Estadio Ricardo Saprissa Aymá
Location
San Juan de Tibas San Jose, Costa-Rica
Capacity
23,112 spectators
Nearest transport
Interlinia Tibas Guadalupe (bus, 6 min walk)

The closest public-transport stops to Estadio Ricardo Saprissa Aymá, San Juan de Tibas San Jose, with approximate walking times.

  • BusInterlinia Tibas Guadalupe (6 min walk)
Whose home stadium is Estadio Ricardo Saprissa Aymá?
Estadio Ricardo Saprissa Aymá is the home of Deportivo Saprissa.
What is the capacity of Estadio Ricardo Saprissa Aymá?
Estadio Ricardo Saprissa Aymá holds around 23,112 spectators.
What's the next match at Estadio Ricardo Saprissa Aymá?
Deportivo Saprissa vs San Carlos on Sunday 2 August at 22:00 (8 matches in the next 90 days).
How do I get to Estadio Ricardo Saprissa Aymá?
Estadio Ricardo Saprissa Aymá sits in San Juan de Tíbás (San José). The closest public-transport stops are Interlinia Tibas Guadalupe bus stop (6 min walk).
Is Estadio Ricardo Saprissa Aymá worth visiting?
Yes. Estadio Ricardo Saprissa Aymá is the home of Deportivo Saprissa, with a matchday atmosphere worth the trip. Stadium tours often run on non-match days too.