The Valley: Charlton and Charlton Athletic W matches & tickets
Home of Charlton in southeast London, The Valley feels more local and lived-in than many bigger grounds in the capital. It has been central to the club’s story for generations, and that connection gives matchdays a grounded, old-school edge. You come here for Championship football without much fuss, with a crowd that knows its club and rarely needs prompting. It is straightforward to reach from central London, then quickly feels like a different part of the city.
Last updated 28 June 2026
Home of Charlton, Charlton Athletic WChampionship
See all on mapThe Valley quick facts
- Stadium
- The Valley
- Location
- London, England
- Home of
- Charlton, Charlton Athletic W
- Capacity
- 27,111 spectators
- Nearest transport
- Charlton Athletic Football Club (bus, 2 min walk)
- Nearby guide
- Pubs, dining & things to do near The Valley
Upcoming matches at The Valley
Matches on Saturday, 15 August
Matches on Saturday, 29 August
Matches on Wednesday, 9 September
Matches on Saturday, 12 September
Matches on Saturday, 10 October
Matches on Saturday, 24 October
Recent finished matches at The Valley

JamaicavsNigeria30 May 2026 · Friendlies0–3
IndiavsZimbabwe30 May 2026 · Friendlies0–1
JamaicavsIndia27 May 2026 · Friendlies2–0
NigeriavsZimbabwe26 May 2026 · Friendlies2–0
Charlton Athletic WvsLeicester City FC W23 May 2026 · FA WSL0–0
Charlton Athletic WvsBirmingham City W2 May 2026 · Women's Championship0–2
CharltonvsHull City25 Apr 2026 · Championship2–1
CharltonvsIpswich22 Apr 2026 · Championship1–2
CharltonvsPreston11 Apr 2026 · Championship1–2
Charlton Athletic WvsLiverpool W5 Apr 2026 · FA Women's Cup0–1
How do I get to The Valley?
The closest public-transport stops to The Valley, London, with approximate walking times.
- TrainCharlton (3 min walk)
- TrainWestcombe Park (14 min walk)
- BusCharlton Athletic Football Club (2 min walk)
Match-day pubs near The Valley
The closest pubs to the ground. Most open 2–3 hours before kickoff.
- Fans' Bar , 116 m away · ★ 4.6
- The Royal Oak , 308 m away · ★ 4.4
- The Bugle Horn , 534 m away · ★ 4.2
FAQ
- Whose home stadium is The Valley?
- The Valley is the home of Charlton and Charlton Athletic W.
- What is the capacity of The Valley?
- The Valley holds around 27,111 spectators.
- What's the next match at The Valley?
- Charlton vs Derby on Saturday 15 August at 14:00 (6 matches in the next 90 days).
- How do I get to The Valley?
- The Valley sits in London. The closest public-transport stops are Charlton train station (3 min walk) and Charlton Athletic Football Club bus stop (2 min walk).
- Is The Valley worth visiting?
- Yes. The Valley is the home of Charlton and Charlton Athletic W, with a matchday atmosphere worth the trip. Stadium tours often run on non-match days too.
